Home / Socium / Buses Will Not Compete with Subway
Buses Will Not Compete with Subway
The optimization of urban and suburban routes of ground public transport to attract passenger traffic on the subway is getting conducted in Tashkent.
According to the Ministry of Finance, in order to increase the profitability of passenger carriage the Tashkent Subway Company also instructed to avoid duplication of routes of land transport with subway lines and change the length and traffic plan of individual land transport routes, delivering passengers to subway stations. In addition, the construction is projected of the route terminals of land transport near the subway stations.
It was reported earlier that in order to develop the capital’s subway network, the increase in passenger traffic, increase the efficiency and profitability of financial and economic activities through the introduction of modern technologies SUE Tashkent Subway was transferred to the organizational structure of JSC Uzbekistan Railways.
In November, the President approved the parameters of the construction of the second phase of Yunusobod subway line of 2.7 km length, which is designed for 2017-2019. At the same time the preparation started for the construction of a new surface line of 7.1 km length, leading from Olmazor station of Chilonzor subway tunnel to Sergeli district.