Home / Socium / Book – path to goodness
At the spiritual enlightenment complex “Samarqand kitob olami (Samarqand book world)”, the women’s wing of the Samarqand regional council of the movement of entrepreneurs and businessmen – the Uzbekistan Liberal Democratic Party held a round-table conversation on the subject of “Book – the cradle of spirituality”.
The event was attended by students of secondary special educational establishments, teachers, writers and poets. It was noted during the event that attention being paid in the country to literature and spirituality and large-scale work to raise the culture of reading and to give comprehensive support to writers and poets were giving their high results. In the past few years, many modern book shops were built in the capital city and all the regional centres of the country. The contests “The best family of book lovers” and “The best student - book lover” have become traditional.
“Issues of raising the reading culture of our nation, people’s, especially young people’s interest in reading are also among the important programme goals of our party. In the current conditions of the intensification of globalization processes, books are the best means that can shield young people from the influence of mass culture and other negative phenomena. Young people who love books and literature learn only goodness, and their spirituality and creative aspiration rise,” says Jamila Sayfiddinova, deputy chairperson of the Samarqand Regional council of the party.
During the event, books were presented to a number of active young people.