Home / Socium / Authorities to Introduce Fundamentally New Heating...
Authorities to Introduce Fundamentally New Heating Control System in Tashkent
The city authorities have started phased implementation of the centralized heating control system of common house meters, Farhod Hamidhanov, the acting head of the Toshissikkuvvati Association informed Uzbekistan Today.
Experts of Toshissikkuvvati have been testing it in work areas throughout the year. The pilot project involved installation of 28 meters of the new sample in Tashkent. There are 2-3 sets to explore and summarize the information and gain experience in each District.
"We have recently met with representatives of the World Bank (WB). Currently, the final details are being considered. This question is not delayed in the side. A rough diagram has been developed based on the data monitoring. In December, we should start the tender process," the expert said.
According to the source, in the next year, the second phase will begin based on a detailed analysis of the pilot project. This phase involves the installation of meters in a particular area of the city, or on any part of the territorial heating system.
The joint project of the World Bank and Toshissikkuvati provides transition only of heating plant №8 (HP) of Tashkent to closed circuit heating system with the installation of heating control meters in all buildings connected to the central system.
This heating plant servers Sergeli-1-8A, Yuldosh-8, 15-17, Dustlik-1-2 Residential Areas and Yangi Sergeli Yuli, Mahrigiyo, Anna Akhmatova, Kipchok, Chinar, Davlatobod, Dustlik, Mirzo Tursunzade, Zhahonaro, Kurgontepa Streets.