Home / Socium / Animal advocates were adopted in the Office of the...
Animal advocates were adopted in the Office of the President
An appeal to the President of citizens who are not indifferent to the problems of animals gathered more than three thousand signatures. In the document, animal advocates are asked to develop a law on the protection of animals, criminalize cruelty to animals and solve the issue of catching.
The reason for drawing up the collective letter was the order of the capital's hokim to shoot off neglected domestic animals - dogs and cats. As animal advocates note in their treatment, this order concerns not only homeless animals, but also owners, if they are without a master, regardless of the breed and regardless of the presence of collars and muzzles, writes.
Animal advocates added to the letter extracts from the legislation of different countries in the field of animal welfare.
Animal advocates are asked to significantly increase the amount of fines for cruel treatment of animals “from 0.5 to 2 MW (minimum wages)” up to “from 10 to
20 MW or administrative arrest to 15 days”. In addition, to criminalize "cruel treatment of animals, resulting in their death or injury, as well as torture of animals, committed after applying administrative penalty for the same actions." As a punishment for this offense, it is proposed to impose a fine from 400 to 600 MW or compulsory public works up to 360 hours, or correctional labor up to 3 years. The same actions committed in the presence of minors or a group of people are suggested to punish with mandatory public works from 360 to 480 hours or restriction of freedom from 1 to 3 years or imprisonment up to 1 year.
As the volunteers noted, the collective appeal of the people of Tashkent was drawn up and signed in triplicate. One of them was delivered to the Office of the President for the Assistant of the State Councilor of the Head of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Political and Legal Affairs O.B. Murodov. The Office of animal advocates said that their letter will be in the right hands, and the question will be considered.