Home / Socium / American Scientist to Receive the Award for the De...
American Scientist to Receive the Award for the Development Created in Conjunction with the Uzbek Colleagues
For the fruitful cooperation with Uzbek scientists Sukumar Saha, genetic scientist from the US Department of Agriculture in Mississippi has been nominated for the award of the 2016 International Service of the Crop Science Society of America (CSSA).
Recently it has been known that the candidacy is approved, and the award will be presented to Sukumar Saha on November 9 in Phoenix, Arizona.
Ibrokhim Abdurahmonov, Director of the Center of Genomics and Bioinformatics dwells upon the matter:
“Using the technology of gene-knockout we obtained new variety of early ripening cotton named ‘Porloq.’ This variety sown in 60 hectares in Uzbekistan was developed by our specialists within the partner projects carried out jointly with US scientists. Sukumar Saha is one of those American scientists who participated actively in the development. So we are very happy that finally not only our center specialists, but also those who all this time have worked very closely with us get the award of the Crop Science Society of America for this development. He deserves the award not only as a scientist but also as a person considerably contributing to the development of international relations and the friendship between our peoples.
The fact of awarding the prize to this scientist is unique for several reasons.
Firstly, CSSA for the first time recognizes the scientific contribution of the United States Department of Agriculture in the category ‘International Service Award.’ Partner project of the US Department of Agriculture with Uzbekistani scientists allowed to develop with the help of gene-knockout technology a unique early ripening cotton with high quality fibers (2014 Nature Comm.DOI: 10.1038/ncomms4062:1-10).
Secondly, the prize is awarded for the first time for the study of cotton.
The gene-knockout technology was fully developed by scientists of the Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan within the partner projects carried out together with scientists from the United States. In 2012, in order to protect the concept of gene-knockout technology in cotton, a patent was filed in Uzbekistan (IAP 20120069) and in the United States (USPTO: 13/445696). Also in 2013, we received the international patent (PCT/US13/27801). Currently, the work is underway on technology licensing, which will contribute to the further commercialization of the scientific development.”