Home / Socium / 65 new passenger routes to open in Uzbekistan this...
65 new passenger routes to open in Uzbekistan this year
This year 65 new passenger routes will open throughout the country, the deputy chief of the Uzbek Agency for Automobile and River Transport, Shoal Shovahobov told Uzbekistan Today.
According to him, the country will have almost the same number of new passenger routes as last year. 524 units of motor vehicles, including 129 buses, 14 vans and 381 units of cars of the brand "Damas" were secured for these routes.
During 2015, the Republic conducted 133 open tenders and posted 1116 passenger routes. Of these, 33 tenders were conducted for placement of 205 city routes, 92 tenders for placement of 799 suburban routes and 47 for inter-city long-distance routes, 8 tenders for placement of 65 inter-regional long-distance routes.
Over the past year the carriers purchased 413 buses "Isuzu", issued by the Samarkand automobile plant on a leasing basis and through bank loans.  At the same time, carriers acquired for commercial use 587 units of trucks, vans and 85,445 units of passenger cars (including 138 units of "Damas" brand).
Over the past 15 years, the number of routes operated for passenger traffic increased by 2342 and reached 4346, out of which 997 operate in the city, 2732 in the suburbs and 617 intercity routes.