Home / Socium / 62 billion sums have been allocated for combating ...
62 billion sums have been allocated for combating floods and mudflows
Yesterday in the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan it was held meeting of the flood control commission under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov. The event set the priority tasks for 2017, for implementation of which it will be allocated 62 billion sums.
Details were disclosed in the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan.
According to the plans during the mudflowy period of 2017 at the republican and local levels is the creation of anti-flood headquarters to alert and deliver urgent information to the public about the threats of mudflows and floods. Along with this, it was identified eight priority tasks for the prevention of emergencies related to mudflow, flood and landslide phenomena. In particular, in the spring-summer period of 2017 it will be monitored dangerous geological processes and hydrometeorological phenomena in mountain and foothill areas of the Republic by conducting aerovisual observations and ground surveys. The state of the hydraulic engineering structures of the Republic will be studied in detail.
Particular attention will be paid to the execution of the regulations of Uzhydromet and the State Service for the Monitoring of Dangerous Geological Processes, issued to the facilities located in mudflow, flood, avalanche, and landslide areas.