Home / IT / Uzbekistan Launches the National Cloud Infrastruct...
Uzbekistan Launches the National Cloud Infrastructure for Business
One of the world’s companies for the production of software SAP and the Center for Development of ‘Electronic Government’ in Uzbekistan have announced on the signing of a memorandum on the establishment of a national cloud infrastructure and IT-platform for small and medium business in the country on the basis of the solution SAP Business One.
Joint initiatives envisaged in the agreement of the government of Uzbekistan and SAP CIS include the possibility to deliver SAP software and support, consulting services in training IT specialists to work with the cloud infrastructure platform SAP Business One, conduct of events for the development of national partner and industrial communities, as well as conferences and round tables with participation of the leading universities of Uzbekistan, the ‘Electronic Government’ Center and other public authorities.
The director of the Center for Development of ‘Electronic Government’ Sherzod Habibullaev said: “The Center has the ambitious goal – in a short period of time create a reliable and scale infrastructure to support e-government in Uzbekistan, which will bring cooperation between the state, the public and business to a new level.”