Home / IT / Uzbekistan Joined Technovation Competition
Uzbekistan Joined Technovation Competition
Ladies from Uzbekistan can take part in the major international technology competition Technovation and win a trip to San Francisco.
Technovation competition is held in 78 countries around the world since 2010. Uzbekistan is taking part for the first time. The main partner of the program in Uzbekistan is the Association of Support of Children and Families (formerly the Children’s Fund of Uzbekistan).
The best team from Uzbekistan will receive valuable prizes and the chance to win a trip to San Francisco.
All details about the competition are published on the website It is noteworthy that the knowledge of the basics of programming is not required for participation in the competition. All come in the course of work on the competition tasks.
The project is carried out for the development in ladies of the age range of 15-18 of critical thinking, entrepreneurship and programming skills. It will increase the interest of the participants and all parties involved in the technical areas, increase the percentage of women in technical professions. Entrepreneurship and programming skills in the future will allow to combine part-time work with family responsibilities.
The program is completely free for participants and is supported by Google, Yahoo, Adobe, Intel, Oracle, and Dropbox. Since 2015 Technovation is held with the participation of UN and UN Women.