Home / IT / The number of mobile users in Uzbekistan will reac...
The number of mobile users in Uzbekistan will reach 27 million by 2020
Uzbekistan government plans to increase the number of mobile users to 27 million by 2020 by commissioning more than five thousand base stations.
These measures are provided in the program of development of services sector for 2016-2020, which is approved by the government. So, UzMobile will commission 3680 base stations by 2020, Ucell - 969, Beeline - 1226 stations.
The document also provided for modernization and expansion cross-connect equipment of telephone network on the base of new technologies including registration of 550 thousand numbers; introduction of more than 20 new types of multimedia services for broadband network users in 2017.
The government plans to lay 10.3 thousand km of fiber-optic communication lines and to introduce Wi-Fi technology in public places, hotels, airports, railway stations, and other tourist places to access the Internet.
The program states that the growth of communication and information services will make 2.9 times in 2020 compared to 2015. Annual growth in this sphere will be 19-27% in 2016-2020.