Home / IT / Permit for Plant Collection Can Be Received throug...
Permit for Plant Collection Can Be Received through SPISS
The Republican State Inspectorate for Protection and Rational Use of Flora and Fauna has launched a new service on SPISS (Single Portal of Interactive State Services).
The service is called ‘Permit for a special use of plants (collection of plants not listed in the Red Book on the whole territory of Uzbekistan).’ It can be used by both legal entities and individuals engaged in the collection of wild medicinal, industrial and food plants and their parts.
During consideration of the application and issuance of permits for collecting of plants a charge is collected each time: a fee of 0.1 ratio of the minimum wage from individuals - citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 0.2 ratio of the minimum wage from legal entities, and $10 from foreign nationals.
Application to receive a permit is considered within 15 working days. The result of this service is a notification of the date and place of issuance of the permit, which will be sent to a personal account, as well as to the applicant’s e-mail.