Home / IT / Mobile operators to pay income tax in accordance w...
Mobile operators to pay income tax in accordance with the level of profitability
Starting this year, mobile operators in Uzbekistan will pay an income tax calculated according to the level of profitability of its activities, according to the decree issued by the President Islam Karimov .
Under the new rates, if the profitability of the operator is up to 20 %, the operator will pay an income tax at the current rate of 7.5 %. In case of profitability of more than 20 %, the tax rate will amount to 50 % of the profits.
According to the document, profitability is defined as the ratio of income before income tax to total production cost of goods sold.
Earlier it was reported that the fee paid by mobile companies for the use of subscriber numbers will double starting from the 1st of January. The fee will amount to 1 500 som (previously - 750 som) per month for each phone number, which in turn will increase the cost of mobile services to subscribers by 6.3 % .