Home / IT / IT Industry in Facts and Figures
IT Industry in Facts and Figures
The Ministry of Development Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan has summed up the development of information and communication technologies in the first half of 2016.
Enterprises of information technologies and communications of Uzbekistan for the first half of 2016 rendered services by 11.4 per cent more as compared to the first half of 2015. The growth of services rendered to the population amounted to 12.2 per cent.
The overall speed of use of international information networks increased by 32 per cent, and amounted to 35 Gbit/s.
This year, as part of the development of telecommunications infrastructure, 1.25 thousand km of fiber-optic lines have been laid for extending rendered multimedia services.
Today, digital TV coverage is 68.8 per cent. By the end of 2016, it is projected to install 23 digital television transmitters, due to which the level of coverage of digital TV will reach 88 per cent.
Number of domains registered in the UZ zone to date has exceeded 28 thousand. The number of educational information resources in the library of ZiyoNET portal reached 119 thousand.
The population receives more than 1350 types of interactive and information services through the web-sites of state authorities.