Home / IT / Implementation of the State Interactive Services A...
Implementation of the State Interactive Services Allows to Save More Than Ten Tons of Paper a Year
Since January 2014, the Single Portal of Interactive State Services has registered more than 53.4 thousand business entities, to the result of which 10 tons of paper per year was saved.
This fact was announced by the director of the Electronic Government System Development Center under the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan, Sherzod Habibullaev, when he answered the questions of UzA correspondent on the most popular e-services.
“The development of e-government not only saves resources but also create additional convenience for people,” pointed out the head of the Center while presenting the following facts:
“Active operation of the centers of state services all throughout the country on the principle of ‘single window’ provides more convenience to entrepreneurs. These centers are equipped with modern computers, connected to the local network and the Internet, a system of interagency electronic document turnover. They provide 16 types of state services to business entities.
In 2015, services on the Single Portal of Interactive State Services increased by forty positions, and now reached 260. During this period, the government and local authorities received more than 600 thousand applications in electronic form. 98 per cent of complaints have been considered, and the rest are in progress.
In order to further improve the system of ‘Electronic Government’, a single registry of state services has been formed. It consists of 95 agencies of state and economic management. Filling out of documents has been simplified. In the coming years the use of electronic forms will be established. This will ensure a full transition to the electronic form of communication between state agencies and citizens.