Home / Healthcare / Dentist clinics to receive new equipment
Dentist clinics to receive new equipment
This year, within the framework of the project "Health -3", it is planned to purchase equipment for 980 dental offices of districts and city medical associations, and family clinics.
The organizational form of dental service in Uzbekistan is meeting the requirements of market economy. Private dental clinics are very good. At the same time, the service in the public health system is also of high quality. Dental clinics are transforming into specialized offices in the central and district clinics, but it does not change their essence. They still guarantee quality and availability of skilled care. The Ministry of Health priotises the development of dental clinics and offices. In particular, it is planned to supply new equipment this year.
According to the Ministry of Health, firstly, the dental offices of public health facilities will get the necessary equipment to assist patients with the most common diseases.
The first line in the list of the most common diseases are caries and periodontal disease. Prompt diagnosis and treatment of the above, allows  patients to maintain a healthy smile for longer and improve their quality of life. 60-90% of children of school age and almost 100% of adults worldwide have a dental caries at some point, which often leads to pain and inconvenience.
Severe periodontal disease (gum disease) is found in 15-20% of people in middle age ( 35-44 years ). Both of these diseases are the major causes of tooth loss. Complete loss of natural teeth is widespread, especially among the elderly. Globally, about 30% of people aged 65-74 years, have no natural teeth.
Special attention will be paid to maintaining the conditions necessary for the fight against other diseases. Very often, dentists have to deal with such diagnoses as "harelip”, "cleft palate”, oral trauma, cancer.