Home / Healthcare / Uzbekistan Introducing the Technology of Intrauter...
Uzbekistan Introducing the Technology of Intrauterine Transfusion
The Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Obstetrics and Gynecology is going to introduce a new method of treatment of hemolytic disease, which in some cases is the only way to save the baby.
The pregnant woman and the fetus are one: the work of all organs and systems are closely linked. But there are situations when in this unified system happens ‘real conflicts.’ It occurs at the blood incompatibility between mother and fetus. But modern medicine is able to resolve this problem.
Because of the blood incompatibility between mother and fetus, and rarely Rh factor, the hemolytic disease of the fetus develops. This brings to hemolysis that is the destruction of red blood cells, leading to anemia, brain and kidney damage of the baby. Since red blood cells are responsible for the ‘delivery’ of oxygen to the organs, at their decline anoxia begins, which in turn brings to jaundice, anemia and edema of newborns, and even to fetal death.
“Doctors learned to fight this problem back in the 60s of the last century,” say the director of the Center Dilbar Najmutdinova. “Then they used the method of intraperitoneal blood transfusion. Not so long ago the new method has been developed: the intrauterine blood transfusion is made to the fetus through the umbilical cord vessels under ultrasound guidance. The need for repeated blood transfusions to the fetus doctors determine to the level of hematocrit, within two to three weeks after the first treatment.
Sometimes it is the only chance to save the baby’s life, and today we are ready to introduce the new technology.”