Home / Healthcare / The Ministry of Health launched the system of audi...
The Ministry of Health launched the system of audio- and video-consultations
The Ministry of Health has established a system of medical audio- and video-consultations. Among the consultants are leading specialists of the largest republican medical institutions.
The system of audio- and video-consultations is part of the construction of a single multifunctional network (unified technological platform) designed to create a single multimedia infrastructure that allows the functioning of remote interaction systems, distance learning and sharing of information resources of the departments of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
To create comfort for the population through new technologies, effective use of ICT in everyday work in the healthcare system of our country, it is possible to conduct remote consultations and consultations using the corporate portal of the Ministry of Health and web cameras.
The ministry's leadership has set the task of creating this information support system for making managerial decisions by the heads of health authorities and institutions through the organization of a system for the remote exchange of management information.
One of the most important advantages of the new system is called operational exchange of information, which is the priority for this service to provide quality medical care.