Home / Healthcare / Tell Us about Your Health
Tell Us about Your Health
July is a month of medical patronage in Uzbekistan. The action is held for the second time this year, and will last until 11 August.
The first action was held in March and covered more than 19 million people.
This time, it is planned to cover at least the same number of people. For this purpose, more than 30 thousand general practitioners and visiting nurses, as well as hundreds of specialists in 30 areas of medicine have been involved.
Experts at the Ministry of Health say, this kind of months promote the development in the country of preventive medicine and the implementation of the principles of general practice, as well as early detection of diseases and prevention of their complications.
During the month of patronage in addition to preventive rounds in conjunction with representatives of citizen’s assemblies the medical-social condition of families will be studied, and appropriate measures to eliminate existing shortcomings will be worked out.
The mahallas, educational institutions and enterprises to host events with the participation of mahalla activists, representatives of the Women’s Committee, the Nuroniy Fund, the Kamolot Public Youth Movement, education system, and other non-governmental non-profit organizations, dedicated to the prevention of diseases and the basics of a healthy lifestyle.