Home / Healthcare / Tashkent Hosts the 2nd Congress of Country&#39...
Tashkent Hosts the 2nd Congress of Country's Infection Disease Doctors
The first seminar was held yesterday. Participants discussed topical issues related to the diagnosis and treatment of co-infection of HIV and hepatitis C in patients who suffer from both diseases simultaneously.
One of the main problems is late diagnosis of the fact that the background of the disease is different. Leading experts urged doctors to be careful, because the treatment of these patients requires a special approach.
Today, the traditional school of cosmetology is held. The focus of doctors is viral liver disease. Experts are concentrated on the problems of hepatitis. An analysis of the epidemiology of viral hepatitis in Uzbekistan over the past 24 years shows a decrease in morbidity, including viral hepatitis A - 4.3 times, viral hepatitis B - at 124.7 times. The positive dynamics has been achieved through the introduction of modern methods of diagnosis. They help accurately determine the type of virus and assign targeted treatment. Doctors are discussing the most difficult cases to combat these diseases, searching for new ways of prevention.
Tomorrow, there will be the official opening of the Congress, plenary and breakout sessions of the Forum. They will cover topics of the viral and bacterial infections, parasitic diseases, issues of Epidemiology and Microbiology.
A symposium will finish its work on November 6. On this day, there will be master classes with participation of foreign experts, symposia and workshops.