Home / Healthcare / Patients are asked to allow pediatric neurologists...
Patients are asked to allow pediatric neurologists to work in private clinics
The Cabinet of Ministers has submitted a draft resolution, if approved, to children's neurologists will be allowed to work in private clinics. To date, such an end has acquired the issue actively discussed in popular Facebook groups and has become the reason for the parents' appeal to the virtual reception of the President.
The thing is that in Uzbekistan, the list of types of medical care that is allowed to be provided in private clinics is approved by the Cabinet of Ministers. And at the present time it does not have pediatric neurology, which in principle led to outrage from some patients wishing to receive medical services with greater comfort and greater convenience than state medical facilities provide.
The current situation over the past month has been actively discussed in such popular Facebook groups as "Doctors of Tashkent", "Parents.Uz", “I have a question, I'm looking for an answer”, "Consumer Plus ..." and other resources of social networks. However, everything was not limited to some discussions.
One of the active participants of discussions L.Makusheva with the corresponding question addressed the virtual reception of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for which the Ministry of Health signed the Deputy Minister of Health Ilmira Basitkhanova with the reply, which reads: "In order to stimulate the further development of domestic private health, the Ministry of Health has been developed a normative document that provides for an increase in the list of types of specializations in medical activities for which licenses are issued to private medical institutions, including private medical activities for children's neurology. The draft of this document was submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan for consideration".