Home / Healthcare / Over 24 Years the Incidence of Hepatitis B Decreas...
Over 24 Years the Incidence of Hepatitis B Decreased by Almost 125 Times
According to the specialists at the Department of Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance of the Ministry of Health, this result has been achieved due to a vaccination and the implementation of special set of measures.
In the early 90s of the 20th century,  in Uzbekistan about 30 thousand cases of hepatitis B registered, now this figure has decreased to 124.7 times.
Specialists point out to date the majority of people with this disease are those between the age range 15-19 and 20-29. Hepatitis B is now extremely rare among children under 15.
Epidemiologists explain the situation so that, starting from the fourth quarter of 2001, the Ministry of Health within the National immunization calendar organizes a mass vaccination of children against the disease. Now every child can get appropriate vaccine. Moreover, in order to enhance the effect the vaccination is carried out among at-risk groups, particularly among physicians, and starting from this year among the older generation.
A successful fight against the disease was facilitated by the introduction of a ban on the use of reusable needles and blood products have not undergone proper testing in the laboratory.