Home / Healthcare / Ministry of Health intends to build hospices for c...
Ministry of Health intends to build hospices for cancer patients
The Ministry of Health continues to develop a program for the development of the oncological service until 2020. The project includes a set of measures to improve the medical care of patients with terminal stage of the disease.
"We plan to solve the problem of hospices, which we have not developed yet," - Mirzagolib Tillyashaykhov, director of the Republican Cancer Research Center said. - “It is quite logical: where there is an oncology, there must be hospices.”
“In Uzbekistan a few years ago, within the framework of the state program, the Year of attention and care for the older generation raised this issue. Now, as part of the oncological service development program until 2020, we are raising the issue of building four regional hospices - in Tashkent, Urgench, Ferghana and Samarkand - specifically for oncological patients, because patients in this category require a special approach to treatment and care, even at this stage of the disease,” - stressed Tillyashaykhov.
In addition, according to the director of the Republican Cancer Research Center, it is planned to open palliative care units in all oncological dispensaries, that is, those cases when the fatal outcome is predetermined and the treatment is aimed at alleviating the pain syndrome, improving the quality of life of patients.