Home / Healthcare / Medical workers’ holiday
In accordance with a law adopted on 12 September 2006 at the initiative of the country’s First President Islam Karimov “On establishing Medical Workers’ Day in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, Medical Workers’ Day is widely celebrated in this country on the second Sunday of November every year.
An event has been held on this occasion at the Uzbek National Academic Drama Theatre. It was attended by members of the Senate, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (parliament) of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of state, public and international organizations, scientists, doctors and journalists.
The minister of health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, A.Alimov; the chairperson of the Council of the Trade Unions Federation, T.Norboyeva; and others have said that consistent reforms in the system of health care are giving weighty results in the protection of people’s interests and in the ensuring of the population’s healthy and long lives.
As a result of the implementation of tasks specified in the Maternal and Child Health programme, a maternal and child screening service has been introduced, and a network of perinatal establishments has been created. Special centres for strengthening people’s reproductive health have been established. A unique system for the provision of emergency medical aid has been created. Today the republican scientific centre for emergency medical aid, its territorial branches, town and district departments, local emergency medical aid stations and the air medical service are providing the population with medical services at the level of international standards.
The system providing specialized medical aid is developing. Today there are specialized scientific-practical centres of cardiology, surgery, eye microsurgery, urology, therapy and medical rehabilitation, endocrinology, phthisiology and pulmonology, obstetrics and gynaecology, dermatology and venereology and paediatrics. Nearly 50 thousand high-technology complex operations are performed at these medical establishments every year.
A modern medical prophylactic service, which has been formed in this country, is an integral part of its health care sphere. Currently, medical services are being provided in this area at nearly three thousand rural medical stations, family polyclinics and outpatient care establishments as well as district and town central multi-functional polyclinics.
Within the framework of the Year of Maternal and Child Health state programme, the scale of work on strengthening the material and technical bases of medical establishments is widening.
In the process of medico-social reforms being conducted in society, special attention is paid to comprehensively supporting and encouraging the work of representatives of this honourable and responsible profession – doctors and nurses working selflessly in the area of health care for people.
The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing projects to upgrade the professionalism of medical workers and to popularize advanced experience in this sphere. Specifically these are contests conducted among medical establishments, specialized hospitals, disease control centres, doctors and nurses.
During the event, the names of the winners of these contests were announced. The medical association of the town of Yangiyer, Sirdaryo Region, is the winner in “the best establishment for the protection of motherhood and childhood” nomination.
“At our medical establishment, there are all the necessary conditions for fast and precise diagnostics,” says Shahlo Mamajonova, chief of the child health department of the medical association of the town of Yangiyer.
The winners and runners-up were given valuable presents.
E.Basitkhanova, deputy prime minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan and chairperson of the republican women’s committee, made a speech at the event.