Home / Healthcare / Legislators discussed draft of the law, which will...
Legislators discussed draft of the law, which will ensure a breakthrough development of health care
In social networks, the society is actively discussing the draft law "On transplantation of human organs and tissues." It was developed on the initiative of the Ministry of Health in conjunction with the Central Council of the Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Adolat" within the framework of the implementation of the Strategy of Action.
What is the purpose of this bill? Are domestic doctors ready to carry out complicated operations for human organ transplantation?
This was discussed during the "round table" at the Tashkent Institute for Advanced Training of Physicians.
The meeting was organized by the Central Council of the SDP Adolat, the faction of the party in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the Ministry of Health, and the Tashkent Institute for Advanced Training of Physicians. It was noted that the absence of such a normative legal act is a deterrent to the development of health care in Uzbekistan.
- The draft law is aimed at the legal regulation of the issues of transplantation of human organs and tissues, the development of a clinical discipline in the country of transplantology, said member of the SDP of Uzbekistan "Adolat" in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis Muharram Dadakhodjaeva. - Its adoption will create a legal basis for the transplantation of human organs. Developers studied foreign practices in this field, took into account the recommendations of the World Health Organization. Currently, this bill is widely discussed in medical institutions of the regions, specialized medical universities.
The group of developers of the bill included specialists from the ministries of health, internal affairs, justice and other interested departments.
"Most often in the world, kidney and liver transplant operations are performed," says Ulugbek Yuldashev, the chief transplantologist of the country. - In a patient with kidney failure, there are two ways out: either go for hemodialysis, or decide on an organ transplant operation. The introduction of such treatment in our country requires special legislative consolidation of the living organ donation. Therefore, the development and adoption of the relevant law is very relevant at the present time. There are qualified transplant specialists in the country involved in kidney and liver transplantation. We will attract foreign colleagues for the exchange of experience.