Home / Healthcare / How will the process of improving health care go?
How will the process of improving health care go?
Yesterday, under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a meeting was held devoted to the analysis of ongoing reforms to improve the health care system, the quality and effectiveness of medical services, support public health, and provide high-quality medicines.
The meeting was attended by the State Advisers of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan and his deputy, heads of relevant ministries and departments.
The meeting heard information from the heads of relevant ministries and departments. At the meeting much was said about the forthcoming work.
What are the results of the work done, how did this affect people's lives? Appeals from the population indicate that much remains to be done in the sphere, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Among the urgent problems is the insufficient level of quality of medical services rendered to the population in the regions, the head of our state noted. It is necessary to recognize that the population is forced to come to Tashkent from the regions to receive high-tech medical care, which causes people to be censured.
It was noted at the meeting that 134 candidates were selected from among the leading specialists of the capital who took the initiative to work in the regions in order to solve this problem. They are directed to senior positions in the multi-sectoral medical centers of the regions, including children's hospitals, endocrinological, cardiological, anti-tuberculosis, skin and venereal dispensaries, branches of cancer centers, hospitals for infectious diseases.
One of the pressing issues that are causing the population's just discontent is related to the work of the ambulance service, the head of our state said. There is still much to be done in this direction. There is a shortage of vehicles, there are interruptions in the supply of medicines.
If in 2016 there were 806 stations and emergency medical aid stations, in
2017 their number exceeded 2,100. This plays an important role in the timely arrival of ambulance teams for each call.
The meeting noted the need to increase not only the quality of services provided in this direction, but also the culture of the population in the use of these services.
Social diseases are one of the urgent problems of world medicine. In our country, separate programs have been developed and presidential decrees have been adopted in various areas of public health.
In the regions, branches of republican specialized centers are organized. More than 50 of our compatriots, working in foreign clinics, returned to their homeland.
By the decree of the head of our state, the terms of training in the undergraduate medical schools were reduced from 7 to 6 years, in the direction of "Medical Prevention" - from 6 to 5 years. This serves as an important factor in bringing the national system of medical education in line with international standards, improving staffing in the field and targeted spending of the State budget.
In accordance with the decree of the President of our country on improving the system of state support for the disabled 8,4 thousand invalids are provided with prosthetic and orthopedic products free of charge, over 9,3 thousand people in need - with technical means of rehabilitation. More than 23 thousand veterans of the war of 1941-1945, lonely elderly, pensioners and invalids underwent a free course of recovery in sanatoria.
By the Decree on improving the development of the private health sector, the list of medical specializations that private medical institutions can deal with has been expanded from 50 to 126. Joint clinics are being set up in cooperation with foreign countries, including in Tashkent - together with South Korea, India, Turkey, Jizzakh - with South Korea, with India - in Fergana, Qarshi and Kumkurgan district. Over the past 9 months, the number of private medical institutions increased by 400, their total number exceeded 3 860, which is a result of the benefits and preferences granted to private medical institutions.
This year the concern "Uzfarmsanoat" mastered the production of 76 new types of products. The volume of production of medicines and medical products has increased 4 times since 2011.
With the aim of developing a new pharmaceutical technology based on high technologies, loans for $ 250 million have been allocated from the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan. The implementation of more than 70 investment projects with a total cost of almost 400 million dollars, 33 of them will be completed this year.
The adopted resolution of the head of our state "On the establishment of free economic zones "Nukus-farm", "Zomin-farm", "Kosonsoy-farm", "Syrdaryo-farm", " Boysun-farm", "Bustonlik-farm" and "Parkent- Pharm" primarily serves the development of the pharmaceutical industry, the support of manufacturers of medicines and medical products, filling the market of medicines with high-quality domestic products, as well as further increasing the export of medicines and medicines.
The consistent work carried out in this direction gives its results. For example, an increase in the export of pharmaceutical products by 40 percent has been achieved, through the introduction of high technologies, the productivity of one worker in the sphere has increased by 35 percent, the assortment of pharmaceuticals produced by domestic pharmaceutical enterprises has exceeded 2,300 items.
At the meeting, a number of topical problems awaiting their solution were considered. In particular, it was noted the need to improve the coverage of the population's patronage, especially in rural areas, to strengthen the material and technical base of primary health care facilities and ensure their close interaction with inpatient facilities. Responsible persons are given appropriate instructions for the further development of the private health sector.
Special attention was paid to the issues of further improvement of the ambulance service, strengthening the material and technical base of the screening centers and improving the quality of manufactured prosthetic and orthopedic products and technical rehabilitation tools. It is necessary to reform the process of drawing up design and estimate documentation for construction and repair works at healthcare facilities, attracting foreign investments and highly qualified specialists in private medicine.
The development of the State program on 2018-2022 in order to fully cover the population with patronage and systematic medical examination, further improve and increase the availability of services for screening mothers and children and medical genetic services for the population.
The meeting criticized the state of affairs in the issue of qualification and personal responsibility of medical workers. To eliminate the existing shortcomings in this direction, it is planned to introduce a system for licensing the activities of all specialists of the public and private health sector.