Home / Healthcare / Health Ministry Considering the Possibility of Cre...
Health Ministry Considering the Possibility of Creating Branches of Foreign Clinics in Uzbekistan
Every year about 40 thousand Uzbekistan residents go abroad for medical treatment. For the improvement of the quality of medical care, protection and development of medicine in Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has proposed to open branches of leading foreign clinics in our country.
The head of the state said about this at the meeting with medical workers on January 5, 2017.
Leading clinics of Russia, Korea, Germany, India and other countries are considered as the main partners in the creation of new high-tech medical centers.
It should be noted that to date, a close relationship has already been established with a number of these clinics, and within these relations training of specialists are organized in abroad clinics. Foreign medical professionals visit Uzbekistan to conduct master classes and examinations of patients, as well as perform demonstration surgeries. Creating branches of foreign clinics will serve to more productive collaboration of these health centers.