Home / Healthcare / ‘Emergency’ to Become Faster
‘Emergency’ to Become Faster
When the wait time will be reduced when calling emergency? Answering this burning question the Ministry of Health officials say: “Already this year.” For these purposes it is planned to purchase 1200 ambulance vehicles.
The starting point for this issue was the address at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Health Adham Ikramov: “When the work will be arranged and the stable operation of all emergency medical care units ensured? Why they are often not able to provide emergency care to patients?”
The reasons for the problem are obvious – lack of emergency care teams. One of the most important stages of solving the problem and improving the quality of aid is to increase the number of ambulances and specialists of emergency care.
The solution to this urgent problem is included in the Strategy of the country development in 2017-2021. At the expense of the State budget and the Health 3 Project it is planned to procure 1200 ambulance vehicles. For these purpose, a total of 33.3 million soums and $ 6525.8 thousand will be allocated.