Home / Healthcare / Emergency Aid Programmed for Development
Emergency Aid Programmed for Development
The program of measures on the further improvement of the activity of the ambulance service has been approved. The funds in the amount of 133 263.7 million soums and in the equivalent of $ 32,621.8 thousand will be allocated to develop the emergency aid.
The program envisages the improvement in the regulatory and legal framework that provides for ensuring the rights of citizens to qualified medical care, creating organizational, economic and legal conditions for improving the quality of emergency medical care. A number of governmental decisions are expected to be approved.
Unified standards of emergency medical care will be introduced, which will improve the speed, quality and level of accessibility of the ambulance service.
Particular attention will be paid to strengthening the human resources of the emergency medical service and introducing the results of domestic and advanced foreign scientific research into national practice, expanding international cooperation in the field of emergency medicine. New curricula will be approved, new directions of medical training will be introduced, refresher courses will be introduced, etc.
The improvement of the material and technical base of the ambulance service is planned with the wide introduction of modern scientific and technical means and information and communication technologies into practice.