Home / Healthcare / Cancer rates among women are under stricter contro...
Cancer rates among women are under stricter control
Three areas of the Fergana Valley, will start a pilot project to improve women's reproductive health. Screenings aimed at early detection of cancer among women will be organized.
According to the Ministry of Health, the project will cover more than four thousand women. Cutting-edge, high-tech methods of diagnosis will be introduced.
The screening will be held for prevention and early detection of diseases, during a month. Screening and diagnosis will be accompanied by explanatory work, to raise awareness among the population about the possibilities of the modern health care system.
The project will be financed by UNFPA, and the funds of the state budget. By the end of the year, the results of the action will be summarized for further development of a comprehensive plan for prevention and control of cancer.