Cмотрите на нашем портале репортаж программы "Ахборот" об инновациях внедряемых Ташкентским государственным аграрным университетом
Home / Finance / The World Bank is preparing a Digital CASA project
The World Bank is preparing a Digital CASA project
Today, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the World Bank mission. The mission arrived in Uzbekistan to begin the preparation of the Digital CASA project and discuss issues related to digital development.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the implementation of the Digital CASA project, which consists of such components as the development of digital infrastructure, e-government system, digital economy, etc.
The Uzbek side voiced expectations from the implementation of the Digital CASA project in Uzbekistan, proposals for developing cooperation with the World Bank in the field of information technology development and telecommunications.
The parties agreed to continue the exchange of views for further development of mutually beneficial forms of cooperation.
During his stay in Uzbekistan, the mission of the World Bank will also hold meetings in a number of ministries and departments, as well as IT enterprises.