Home / Finance / Statistical data of Uzbekistan will be disseminate...
Statistical data of Uzbekistan will be disseminated according to the methodology and standards of the International Monetary Fund
Since May 1, Uzbekistan will implement a system for disseminating data on the methodology and standards of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
From February 21 to March 1, Tashkent visited the mission of the IMF's Statistics Department to assist in the implementation of the expanded General Data Dissemination System (e-GDDS) by the fund's methodology.
The mission noted the progress made in the implementation of the e-GDDS and supported the development of the National Summary Data Page (NSDP), which will be posted on the website of the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the report said.
It is expected that the publication of the most important macroeconomic data on the NSDP will provide all interested parties, including investors and rating agencies, with convenient access to information that the IMF "considered critical for monitoring the state of the economy and economic policy."
At the end of December 2017, the president of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in his message to the deputies of the Oliy Majlis stated that he intended to bring the statistical indicators of the country's development in accordance with world standards, refusing to pursue "beautiful figures."