Home / Finance / Since today it will be allowed to withdraw money f...
Since today it will be allowed to withdraw money from plastic cards of debtors for energy resources without their consent
Since May 1, Uzbekistan will introduce a public database of debtors for energy resources, water supply and water draining services. It is established that now individuals and legal entities included in the database of debtors will not have the right to make major transactions and receive certain types of financial and credit services, international transportation services and public services.
In addition, the Bureau of Compulsory Enforcement at the General Prosecutor's Office has the right to carry out an unquestionable cancellation of arrears for consumers' energy supplies on a monthly basis from bank accounts for which plastic cards of consumers are serviced, in an amount not exceeding two minimum wages.
The users of public services immediately have a lot of questions about the procedure for writing off these debts, if at the moment the residents receive threatening warnings that their property will be arrested and so on, and then it often turns out that the information from the accounting department was obsolete, and the debtor repaid debts. Will there be situations with endless court proceedings?
With the fact that with malicious defaulters it is necessary to somehow fight, there are no objections, but I would like to see that other law-abiding citizens of Uzbekistan are not affected. It is desirable to work out the mechanism of execution of the decree as carefully as possible.