Home / Education / Where will the money go?
Where will the money go?
The Development Fund of the material and technical base of universities is implementing a number of projects on construction, reconstruction, repair and equipment of higher education institutions.
Which facilities will be reconstructed, constructed, refurbished and equiped with the help of the Fund for the development of the material and technical base of universities? Correspondents of Uzbekistan Today addressed the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education with this question.
The Fund will allocate 355.6 billion soums for the above purposes. As a result, the following facilities will be renovated in 2016 : the academic buildings with a capacity for 23,085 student places, student dorms for 2,880 places and two sports facilities. It is necessary to build 5 buildings and to reconstruct  36. Another 100 billion soums will be spend to equip the newly commissioned fascilities.
Also this year, 5 training blocks, 2 student residencies, sports facilities and three Palaces of Culture will be repaired.
The program will cover: