Home / Education / The Samarqand State University Turns 90
The Samarqand State University Turns 90
On January 22, 1927 Samarqand hosted the grand opening of one of the first universities of Uzbekistan – the Samarqand Higher Pedagogical Institute. Later it was changed into the Uzbekistan Pedagogical Academy, then to the Uzbek State University, and since 1960 it is named the Samarqand State University.
University Boulevard is one of the most popular places of modern Samarqand. Here along the road the learning units of one of the oldest universities of Uzbekistan are located. Among them there are those considered the architectural monuments of the early 19th century.
In recent years, the street has faced major changes. Almost all university buildings have been revamped and reconstructed. Ten departments of the University train specialists in 30 areas of undergraduate and 40 graduate directions. University graduates are mainly teachers of schools, professional colleges and academic lyceums.
The University buildings have a lot of unique objects, and not only students of colleges and lyceums, but also tourists visit to see them. Those include a unique zoological museum, the archaeological and historical museums, a unique fund of information-resource center, which along with modern publications, including electronic, stores the centuries-old books and manuscripts.