Home / Education / Tashkent Automobile and Road Construction Institut...
Tashkent Automobile and Road Construction Institute: More State-funded Places, and What about Prospective Students?
This year, the Tashkent Automobile and Road Construction Institute offers five more state-funded places than in 2015.
Increase in the number is a result of implementation of the program for the development of higher education for 2016, which intends the support and boosting of the prestige of technical education. However, it is too early to suggest about the effectiveness of this measure in this Institute.
Several days are left before the end of admission days, yet according to the data provided by the State Testing Center, only groups with Uzbek-language courses have admitted the necessary number of applications. Vehicle operation courses have the smallest competition – only two students for a place. But, several more days there are ahead before the closing of admission days.
Concerning the Russian-language courses here only the Transportation Management and Logistics courses have gathered the necessary number of applications equal to the offered places.
This year the Institute launches the Metrology, Standardization, and Management of Quality Products courses in Uzbek. The Institute offers 20 places for these courses, and 43 prospective students have already applied for it, which means more than two for a place.
It total, the Tashkent Automobile and Road Transportation Institute accepts 580 students on ten bachelor’s degree courses.