Home / Education / Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Li...
Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature: How the Traditions Emerge
The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan has held a presentation of the Alisher Navoi Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature.
The University was established by the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan from May 13, 2016.
To date, the university temporarily, until the completion of the reconstruction of selected building, located at the National University of Uzbekistan. The educational process is organized in accordance with the state educational and training plans, which have been refined in accordance with modern trends in the development of university education.
In the academic year 2016-2017, the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature joined the ranks of the higher education institutions with high level of competition among the applicants: more than 10 people to one place.
In the first year the university received 300 people, half of them trained by government grants.
To date, the University, taking into account the students transferred from the National University and the Tashkent State Pedagogical University, trains 972 students.
The University’s Master’s course trains students in eight specialties.
From the first days the university took a course on the integration of education and science. This is facilitated by a research institute at the university, which became the successor of academic traditions and research of the Institute of Language and Literature. The University established a scientific council for the award of the degree of Doctor of Science.
Faculty members with the active participation of students conduct research in the Uzbek language and literature, which are aimed at further study of grammar, the creation of dictionaries and encyclopedias, books, and textbooks. All research works are conducted in the framework of 13 projects approved by the Coordinating Committee for Science and Technology Development.
In general, today the young university is in the process of emerging traditions, which should bring it to the rank of the best universities of the republic and language universities in the world.