Home / Education / Talented students and active teachers given awards
Talented students and active teachers given awards
At the Tashkent state agrarian university, a ceremony has taken place to give awards to talented students and active professors and teachers who achieved weighty successes in science, education, culture, sport and the social sphere in the year 2016.
The rector of the university, B.Sulaymonov; and others said that under the leadership of the country’s First President Islam Karimov broad possibilities had been created for bringing up the younger generation to develop harmoniously and for providing modern education for them to realize their talent. As a result of consistent reforms implemented in accordance with the law on education and the national programme for personnel training, a system of education completely conforming to modern requirements has been created in this country.
Young people of this country are studying at modern educational establishments at the level of international standards, successfully participating in prestigious contests, science Olympiads, competitions and festivals and winning applause in the international community with their high intellectual potential and broad horizons.
Professors, teachers and students of the Tashkent agrarian university are achieving weighty successes in creating innovative methods for use in agriculture and learning to use modern equipment and intensive technologies of farming.
In 2016, three students of this university were awarded “Ozbekiston Belgisi” (Uzbekistan Emblem) badges. A student of the zootechnics and silk farming department, Mohinur Jorayeva, was a runner-up in an essay writing contest conducted among students of higher educational establishments. A student of the agronomy department, Jamoliddin Eshonqulov, successfully participated in a science Olympiad. The university’s Argoislohotchi (agro-reformer) team achieved second place in an intellectual contest entitled “Tafakkur sinovlari” (erudition tests) conducted as part of the capital city’s Youth Week that took place on the slogan of “Future belongs to us”. Conditions created at the university and the wide use of modern information communication technologies in educational processes played an important role in the successes of those students.
This year, teachers of the university, Sayyora Mirzayeva and Mahmuda Yoqubova, were runners-up in contests held among higher educational establishments and entitled “The most active promoter of spirituality” and “the most active women”.
At the ceremony, a group of young people were given awards for conscientious work and successes in education, work, science, art, culture and sport. These young men and girls expressed gratitude for the constant care being provided for the country’s young people and promised to work hard for the Motherland’s prosperity and the nation’s wellbeing.