Home / Education / Study via New Programs
Efforts designed to perfect the state educational standards and curricula for 18 subjects for secondary schools and secondary specialized educational institutions have concluded.
“New normative regulations were designed taking into account advances in science and technology, innovations of modern information technologies,” said the First Deputy Minister of Public Education of Uzbekistan, Bakhtiyor Doniyorov. “There were widely introduced modern methods to improve the efficiency of education and training in secondary schools in the new documents.”
Generally accepted international standards will be widely used in the elaboration of the state educational standards and curricula.
Learning maintenance on the basis of the topics included in the curriculum will secure the interaction and continuity in all kinds of education. Educational materials for teachers, students and parents will be developed.
“Most importantly - the new standards will facilitate the rapid introduction of new technologies of education and training in the educational process, promoting the advancement of skills on the application of acquired knowledge in practice, forming active citizens position, independent thinking,” Doniyorov concluded.
Along with fundamental improvement of the secondary education quality, special significance will be attached to in-depth study of some subjects, including foreign languages, mathematics, physics, computer science, chemistry, biology.
On the basis of these state educational standards it is foreseen the phased elaboration for a new generation of textbooks and teaching-methodical sets.