Home / Education / Reform of foreign language learning system. New wa...
Reform of foreign language learning system. New wave
The first remote conference in Uzbekistan began its work today. It is dedicated to new trends in foreign languages education in continuous education system. Real practice and development strategy are in the focus of the conference.
Uzbekistan has radically altered the system of foreign languages education in the recent years. One of the reforms is an electronic scientific and methodological magazine and internet portal "Uzbekistonda horizhiy tillar" (;, which have initiated the conference in a new remote format for the country's. You can take part in the conference at
About 60 teachers from 13 universities of Andizhan, Samarkand, Bukhara, Namangan, Ferghana and Tashkent presented their reports for the Conference. 4 sessions related to theory and methodology of foreign languages teaching work here.
The reports presented at the conference are in two versions: video and posters. In the first one you can learn the content of the report and to choose its video version. In posters you can take a look at the print version of the report, where you can leave a comment or put a question to the author.
As part of the conference, Round Table "Development strategy of education and education in today's society (by the example of University of World Languages)" will be held in video format on May 5.
The participants will get to know the information "videostream" of University of World Languages posted at prepared by students of the International Journalism Department.