Home / Education / ”Give a child a book” campaign will be...
”Give a child a book” campaign will be arranged at International Children's Book Day
The Ministry of Public Education has told about the measures taken to ensure children's books to be more accessible to the youngest readers of the country.
To date, 1139 information and resource centers, 211 of which are regional and city, and 928 are operated at schools, work in the Ministry of public education system. All these institutions will become the centers of activities to promote children's and family reading. One of the campaigns, in which children will be able to hand over unused books from home library to school, will be devoted to fostering careful attitude to books.
8648 schools have libraries that facilitate work of information and resource centers. Last year alone, their holdings were updated with collections of fiction and information materials of 27 titles that meet curriculum requirements. This greatly simplifies students search for additional sources of information necessary for educational process.
In total, today, the holdings of information and resource centers and school libraries amount more than 203 million books.
In 2015 more than 3.2 billion UZS were spent for their update with new books.
E-books that can be found on the websites of information and resource centers and libraries become increasingly popular. In particular, 237 087 e-books are now available on the site of the Republican Children's Library