Home / Education / Professional colleges to become more attractive fo...
Professional colleges to become more attractive for girls
The Center of secondary special and professional education, the Ministry of Economy, Women's Committee of Uzbekistan were tasked to make professional colleges more attractive for girls.
The project will be implemented within the framework of the state program the "The Year of a Healthy Mother and Child”.
The activities of professional colleges in the context of each region of the Republic will be analyzed in terms of regional access, in the second quarter of this year. It is planned to introduce specialties, which are more in demand, among girls, to the ciricullum of the colleges: sewing, design and simulation of national and modern clothes, cooking, hairdressing, cosmetology and other professions within the service sector.
Regular meetings with the participation of female students in vocational colleges, students of ninth grade and female Masters students, including college graduates are held. The meetings serve as an informal platform for exchanging views on the chosen professions and sharing experiences. It is planned to popularize vocational education among girls.