Home / Education / Pedagogical Education Goes Popular with Entrants A...
Pedagogical Education Goes Popular with Entrants Again
Almost all higher education institutions of Uzbekistan are involved in training teachers. However, none of them complain about the lack of applicants.
All pedagogical universities of the country have traditionally high competition. The Nukus State Pedagogical Institute has more than three people in a place, and this is the lowest result among pedagogical universities. The Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute, which receives 1695 people - more than seven people in a place. High competition is in the Navoi and Kokand State Pedagogical Institutes - more than four people in place. The same situation is in the main pedagogical university of the country – the Tashkent State Pedagogical University.
And this despite the fact that almost all state universities to date train teachers for schools, professional colleges, academic lyceums and universities, and they exist in all regions, except Navoi and Jizzakh. The Namangan Engineering Pedagogical Institute, the Uzbek State University of World Languages, ​​and the Samarqand State Institute of Foreign Languages are also among the leaders in the number of entrants.
The explanation is simple. In Uzbekistan, in many families, where girls grow up, dream about their daughter become teacher or physician. It is believed that this will allow them to obtain not only demanded profession, but also better cope with family responsibilities in the future. Stability in employment and wages makes pedagogical specialties prestigious among the male students as well.