Home / Education / Innovation Center to Be Opened in One of the Capit...
Innovation Center to Be Opened in One of the Capital’s Universities
The Tashkent State Technical University intends to launch the Innovation Center.
Today, the Tashkent State Technical University is one of the leading institutions in the number of ongoing projects within the state scientific and technical programs, as well as the number of patented innovations. The University achieved these positions by means of a network of research and development enterprises operating under it, which not only involved in research and development, but also implement them into life. Among these research products there are lots of major projects that have been introduced by the country’s industrial giants.
The University carries out extensive work to promote innovation activities and its developments. One of the examples of this work is the annual scientific conference ‘Innovation.’
Not only the faculty but students of the University are active as well. Usually, major part of the developments put on display at the Republican Fair of Innovative Ideas, Technologies and Projects are those made by young scientists.
That is why the creation of the Uzbek-Japanese Youth Center of Innovations in the structure of the Center, a Memorandum of Understanding on the creation of which was signed by the governments of Uzbekistan and Japan is a logical continuation of the work on the involvement of students in innovation.
The Center will focus on stimulating innovation, improving scientific, technical and creative potential of young scientists and inventors, effective implementation of new technologies in production, and widespread introduction in Uzbekistan of best practice of Japan in this area.