Home / Education / In Uzbekistan, private law schools may appear
In Uzbekistan, private law schools may appear
In the near future, the approval of the standards for the staffing number of legal advisers of state bodies and organizations may be expected. As a result, it is possible that their number will exceed 10 thousand people. In this regard, in order to avoid a shortage of personnel, it is proposed to establish private law schools in the country.
This was mentioned at the international roundtable held in Tashkent "Judicial and Legal Reform at the Present Stage. Approaches and prospects. The experience of Uzbekistan and Germany ", writes
More than 300 thousand economic entities operate in Uzbekistan. Their activities, one way or another, need legal support. Along with them, there is a need for lawyers in state bodies and organizations. For example, with the last study by the Ministry of Justice of the situation in this area, the Ministry of Public Education reported that the need for legal personnel for this department is
1200 units. And all over the country needs an additional 2,660 specialists (with the necessary number of about 6 thousand). In addition, with the adoption in the near future of new regulations, the number of legal advisors in the country may increase to 10,000.
Considering such a great need for staff, the head of the department of the Center for the Further Training of Lawyers Lola Saidova proposed to create in the republic private law schools and other educational institutions for training lawyers. She also pointed to the need for introducing an external study - taking exams for a diploma after self-study.
Also, proposals were made to increase the number of entrants admitted to study at the Tashkent State Law University.