Home / Education / Dictation on the Occasion of the Anniversary
Dictation on the Occasion of the Anniversary
The month of October in Uzbekistan is traditionally rich in undertakings timed for the 21st day of the month – Day of adoption of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the State Language”. There is one unusual event among them – public dictation.
This traditional event, held at the educational institutions, include evenings of poetry, dramatizations competitions, and exhibitions of wall papers on the knowledge of the Uzbek language.
This year the UZINFOCOM Center jointly with the Ministry of Higher and Special Secondary education has given a fresh impetus to this event. A public dictation, at which may take part anyone willing to test one’s knowledge of the Uzbek language, will be held for the first time in the country on the 29th of October at 3 p.m. Three higher educational institutions – the National University of Uzbekistan, the Uzbek State University of World Languages and the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Languages, as well as the Museum of the History of Communication – have been selected as the sites for conducting the dictation.
On the site one can get all detailed information on the terms and conditions for conducting the dictation and apply for participation. This is required for preparing the necessary number of seats, according to its organizers.
The text, which reveals details of the development of the Uzbek language and describes the development of the country during the years of independence, has already been selected.