Home / Education / Communicating, teaching, assessing the knowledge
Communicating, teaching, assessing the knowledge
Uzbekistan has implemented progressive measures on further improvement of foreign language learning system, increasing the level of teacher training for schools, professional colleges, academic lyceums and higher education institutions in consistent with international standards.
Uzbekistan State World Languages Universityis considered one of the best and leading universities in Central Asia, which is specialized in teaching and learning foreign languages.
Uzbekistan State World Languages Universityis considered one of the leadingeducational and scientific-methodicalinstitutions in Central Asian on training specialists for this sphere.
There are more than 6500 students studying in seven faculties. After graduation the university, graduates will receive a diploma of a philologist, a teacher of foreign language, translator and international journalists. More than 600 experienced teacher and scholars help students to acquire knowledge. In a regular basis, linguists from different countries, such as USA, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Japan, Holland, China and South Korea, come for sharing knowledge and experience.
On the basis of the decree of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov "On measures to further improvement foreign language learning system" dated December 10, 2012 the specialists of World Languages are developing curricula and programs, textbooks and methodological manuals for the entire system of continuous education.
Implemented communication-oriented learning, which is based on CEFR standard - "Common European Framework of Reference for Languages: Learning, Teaching, Assessment". Training programs for linguistic disciplines be brought into conformity with the requirements of this international system. On the basis of the state educational standards are developing curricula and programs in all areas of education undergraduate and graduate disciplines.
PRESETT Program of teaching English language in collaboration with the British Council gradually introduced in 17 higher education institutions of the republic. It has proven effective in a number of countries. Experts from the UK, Russia, Kazakhstan and Ukraine expressed their appreciation of our work aimed at training specialists with modern pedagogical and information-communication technologies of teaching foreign languages.
In fact, textbooks are very important in learning process. Nowadays, teachers prefer not to limitthemselves to only one tool, they try to use methodical complex containing materials, designed for a specific group or a single student. In recent years, for students of non-philological areas of education undergraduate and graduate programs are published English textbooks as «Scale up» and «Up Scale», corresponding to the level of proficiency in B2 and B2+. And for students of philological directions issued «Manuel de France», «Deutsch Integra» and «Espanol».
Specialists of the World Languages University is working hard to assess the knowledge of students, raise the intellectual level of the teachers themselves. Every year they improve their skills in the country and abroad. Sharing experiences with experts of universities in the US and Britain in the creation of the automated, interactive learning, training of examiners. Ongoing measures are yielding results: among university students - four winners of Presidential grant, winners of national and international contests.
Particular attention is paid to the spiritual and educational upbringing of the youth. Organizes annual conferences, seminars, "round tables”on the very urgent topics for discussing world events, it also provides detailed information and the harmful effects on the human body of alcoholism, smoking and drug use.
A couple of years ago under the Uzbekistan State World Languages University opened a web portal and electronic scientific and methodological journal "Foreign languages in Uzbekistan." This is one of the country's first electronic editions, covering developments in the field of teaching foreign languages, linguistics, translation, and other areas of philology. The authors of the articles are the local and foreign specialists. Also there are publishing interesting articles about the innovative teaching methods. Any interested one can benefit from interactive services, to find the necessary manuals, dictionaries and textbooks.