Home / Education / Admission Office: Competition of 31 People in Plac...
Admission Office: Competition of 31 People in Place Is Not the Limit
Today, July 19, 2016, is the next-to-last day for the submission of applications to the admission offices of higher education institutions.
Based on the experience of previous years, admission officers expect the biggest influx of applicants today and tomorrow. These days come those who for a month observed the process of reception of documents and tried to choose the institution with the lowest competition.
Admission offices of universities have started this day with the following results. In total, all the universities received 560,653 applications and the competition showed 9.73 persons per place.
The higher education institutions to date have almost no groups without competition. The highest is in the Farghona branch of the Tashkent Medical Academy - 31.4 people per place, namely in the Professional Education: Medical Pedagogical Work’ courses taught in Uzbek.