Home / Culture / Three of Lukoil Projects in Uzbekistan to Be Compl...
Three of Lukoil Projects in Uzbekistan to Be Completed on Time
PJSC Lukoil will ensure the full and timely implementation of all commitments undertaken within the investment projects in the oil and gas sector of Uzbekistan.
It was noted by the Russian businessman Vagit Alekperov at the meeting with Acting President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during his visit to Bukhara region. Shavkat Mirziyoev at the meeting with Vagit Alekperov discussed the prospects of cooperation in the oil and gas sector of Uzbekistan, and expressed satisfaction with the progress of construction of the Kandym Gas Processing Plant.
The total investment of the company in the implementation of projects in Uzbekistan now exceeds $5.5 billion.
Lukoil has been working in Uzbekistan on the implementation of three projects: Kandym-Khauzak-Shady, develops southwestern Gissar field, and conducts exploration of the Uzbek part of the Aral Sea as part of an international consortium. Within the first two projects Lukoil plans by 2020 to produce up to 18 billion cubic meters of gas, and to bring the volume of investments up to $8 billion.
In particular, the construction of the first stage of the complex of GPP with capacity of 8.1 billion cubic meters of gas per year, within the project on the development of the Kandym group of fields, is scheduled for completion in 2018. The total volume of investment in this project for the first phase is estimated at $3.3 billion.