In Tashkent completed an international competition of academic, pop and traditional performance of "Iste'dod", organized by the Ministry of Education and the Union of Composers of Uzbekistan.
At the close of the contest noted that under the leadership of President Islam Karimov great attention is paid to the development of art, spirituality, youth, its attached to the best samples of national and world music. An important factor in identifying and supporting talented youth, it displays their talents and abilities are held in the country numerous international and national festivals and competitions.
The international competition "Istedod", held in two age categories (12-15 and 16-19 years), brought together more than 160 talented young artists from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Russia, France, the Republic of Korea. Participants demonstrated skills in areas such as the piano, string instruments (violin, viola, cello, double bass), and traditional pop vocal performance. There were national melodies, classical works by famous composers.
Participants and members of the jury noted the high level of competition and the fact that it serves as a noble purpose - the exchange of views and experiences in the field of musical art, further promotion of our national art and creativity of young talents.
Winners and prize-winners were awarded with diplomas and cash prizes.