Home / Culture / The State Museum of Arts Hosts Yusuf Yelizarov Exh...
The State Museum of Arts Hosts Yusuf Yelizarov Exhibition
The exhibition dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Honored Worker of Arts Yusuf Yelizarov, is being held at the State Museum of Arts of Uzbekistan.
The artist during his lifetime has been often called as "Repin of Central Asia". He created a series of portraits of famous contemporaries and ordinary people. ‘Group portrait of artists of Uzbekistan’ painting is worthy of special attention.
“This complex multi-figure composition is program for the Uzbek art in general. Yusuf Yelizarov was educated at the leading figures of the painting. He lived a short life - only 54 years old. He passed away when he had come to the period of maturity, got an accumulated experience, knowledge and observations of life, when there had been an opportunity to experiment, to create something new. However, Yusuf Yelizarov left a huge musical legacy,” art expert Ilvira Akhmedova says.
The artist was born in Samarkand. The exhibition will feature the colorful landscapes of his native city. In addition, portraits of workers of gardens and fields and its original still life attract the attention.
Another aspect of the artist's work is teaching. For many years, he has taught at the Art School of Tashkent, Tashkent Theatre, Art Institute and the Pedagogical Institute.
Paintings of Yusuf Yelizarov are presented in various museums around the country and the world, including the Tretyakov Gallery, museums in the United States and Israel and in many private collections. The exhibition gives the opportunity to get acquainted with the best examples of his work.